Home.
The First Catchloves.
Catchloves in the Census.
Catchloves in Sussex Parish Registers.
Catchloves in Hampshire Parish Registers.
My Catchlove Family Trees.
Who Do You Think They Are?.
The Australian Connection.
Catchloves on the Map.
18th & 19th Century Sussex & Hampshire.
The London Area in the 17th - 19th Centuries.
RESOURCES & BOOK REVIEWS.
Amendment Log.
C
atchlove
Family History Research
The 1911 census lists all those who slept in a house on the night of 2nd April 1911.  All census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

For 1911 there are Census Summary Books as well as the Census books themselves.  The Summary Books simply give the surname of the head of household and state how many individuals are living at the address, so they are not that useful for locating individuals, but can be a useful  starting point for finding where missing families may have lived.  

There seems still to be a dearth of Catchloves in the 1911 census records online at Ancestry so I will keep coming back over the next few months to see if I can trace our lost Catchloves.  It seems that different sites such as Ancestry and findmypast have prioritised different sets of records for transcription and uploading, resulting in individual records being available on one site but not another.  The 1911 census also seems to be subject to many errors of transcription, making it difficult to find entries by a simple surname search.  I thought I had discovered a Catchlove family living in Derbyshire who were previously unknown and not found in any earlier records, which puzzled me for some time until Sheila CATCHLOVE discovered that it was a transcription error on Ancestry (see below for details).  However, one of the unidentified singles was born in Bedfordshire and another in Lancashire, so we can see that by the Edwardian period the Catchloves were spreading out of their traditional areas.

Below are listed those households that I have been able to find in the 1911 Census up until now.  Where I have been able to identify to which families the single young people in service belong I have listed them with their families.  Unidentified individuals are at the bottom of the page.
FAMILY 2 - Edmund the Woodman’s family
Edmund’s widow [Selina] Jane was still living in Old Blendworth with two of their younger sons, Edmund, a wood sawyer and Alfred George, who was working as a brewer’s drayman.
Edmund & Jane’s eldest son Charles was still living in Horndean where he worked as a sawyer.  He and his wife Kate now had two children, Bessie May and William Charles.
Their  youngest son Walter James was living in Sheet, near Petersfield, with his wife Elizabeth and a baby daughter less than one month old who had not yet been named.  Walter worked as a Bricklayer’s Labourer on the railway.
Bessie was still working as a live-in domestic in Rownhams, where she was a parlour maid in the household of a retired officer of the Indian Civil Service.
Kate was now married to Ernest Edward HILL and Emma was now married to James Henry HANN.
George the  retired police superintendent, now a widower, was living alone in Gosport, his wife Martha having died in 1905.

George & Martha’s son Edmund was still living in Odiham, Hampshire, working as a Grocer & Baker.  His wife Augusta is shown as Assisting in the Bakery and they have one assistant and one domestic servant.  The record has been incorrectly transcribed as Edward.

Their other son, George William the carpenter, still worked as a manual training instructor for the county council.  He was now widowed and lived in Deauville Road, Clapham, with his two daughters, Ethel Lucy age 27 (a Savings Bank Clerk with the Post Office) and Amelia Francis age 22 (a Teacher).  They had a domestic servant.
FAMILY 1 - Thomas the Shoemaker’s family
Thomas had died earlier in the year but his widow Hannah still lived with their son Frederick William (Fred), his wife Sarah Kate and their 2 year old daughter, Gladys May at Warblington, Hampshire.  Fred worked as a Stableman at livery stables.  The census shows a William Jessie CATCHLOVE (aged 32 born in Emsworth and a General Labourer) living with them as brother of Frederick William; this is the first record we have of a William Jessie.  We could expect him to appear in the BMD index and baptism records around 1875-1880, and at least in earlier censuses.  Further checking, however, shows that this is an error on the part of the enumerator - William Jessie is Frederick’s brother-in-law William Jesse CRASSWELLER, born in Havant in 1872.

Henry John & Charlotte lived at 5, Dock Street, Southampton with Charlotte’s widowed father and two brothers.  Henry John and Charlotte’s brothers all worked as General Labourers.  Henry & Charlotte still had some children at home: 16 year old Frederick, Annie 12, Lilly 11, Albert 6, Edith 4 and William aged 3.

Annie Sarah was married and was living in Emsworth with her husband Harry, two of their children Dora Elsie & Frederick Robert CRASSWELLER and their 4 month old nephew Ernest CATCHLOVE, son of Frederick William CATCHLOVE and his wife Sarah Kate CRASWELLER.

Ernest and his wife Mary lived at Brooklands Lane in Weybridge, Surrey, with their children Florence 7, George 7, Thomas 6, Winfred 5 and Lilian age 1.  Ernest worked as a Domestic Chauffeur.

George Frank cannot be found.  It is possible that he died just before the census was taken.

Albert James (Jim) worked as a Coachman Jobmaster and was living in Pimlico, London with wife Maria Ann and children Florence Cecilia 9, James Thomas 6, Frederick William 5 and Agnes Muriel age 3.

Arthur Edward was living in Barton Hill, St Luke, Bristol with his wife Agnes, their sons Ernest Edward & Reginald Frederick and 3 year old adopted boy, William Payne BRYANT.  I have not found their daughter Ethel, who would have been 21 by now so could be married and living under a different name.  Arthur worked as as contractor’s carter.  This entry was found by Eddie HANN.
FAMILY 6 - Poor Edward of the Workhouse & Matthew the Labourer’s family
Matthew’s 72 year old widow Ruth was still living with her daughter Elizabeth and her husband Harry HULCOMBE (Holcomb in 1891 census and Holcombe in BMD Marriage Index, 1901 census) at Post Office Cottages, Bedhampton in Hampshire. Harry is recorded as being a shepherd.

Matthew & Ruth’s son George, who we know from the 1901 census worked as an assistant at the lunatic asylum in Wivelsfield, can be found in the 1911 Census living at 2 St John Cottages, St Johns Road, Wivelsfield with his wife Charlotte and children: George A.J. CATCHLOVE (working as a carter), Felton Edward M. CATCHLOVE age 8 and Ivy CATCHLOVE age 4.
UNIDENTIFIED INDIVIDUALS
Emily CATCHLOVE born about 1879 in Woburn, Bedfordshire - in 1911 a live-in cook in Kensingston.
        1901 Census
To see how these families relate to each other, please go to My Catchlove Family Trees.
FAMILY 3 - Edward the Blacksmith’s family
Edward the Blacksmith’s youngest son John (who had retired from managing the Coach & Horses in Bognor) was living at London Road, Bognor, with daughter Jane whose husband John MANGINNIS died in 1891.  Jane was now a coal merchant employing her grown-up children: Rosina (book-keeper), Arthur (manager) and Percy (assistant).  They were able to afford a live-in housemaid.   Jane’s name is given as JONES so we can only assume that she remarried after the death of John MANGINNIS and lost a second husband.

Edward the Blacksmith’s eldest son Edward had died in 1890 and I have not found a record of his widow Eleanor’s death.  Edward & Eleanor’s married daughter Mary Jane KEYWOOD was widowed in 1901 and in 1911 can be found working as a live-in servant in Chipping Barnet, Middlesex.  Their son John, who was last seen working as a cowman in Felpham in 1901, is now a general labourer living with his wife Mary and an adopted son, Edward WARREN born in Felpham in 1900 - in 1901, the Warrens were listed as a separate household living in the same house as John & Mary.
FAMILY 7 - John the Gamekeeper’s family
John the Gamekeeper’s widow Mary had died in 1909.  Their son William, who we last saw working as a live-in groom in Walberton in 1901, is now a live-in groom in the household of Edric Fredeirck, 3rd Baron Gifford at Old Park in the parish of Bosham.
FAMILY 4 - William the Chairmaker & Edmund the Wheelwrights’ family
I have not found any descendants of William the Chairmaker or Edmund the Wheelwright in the 1911 census.  It would appear that Edmund died without issue, having married late in life.  His daughters Mary Jane and Kate Rebecca both married but I have been unable to find them under their married names in the 1911 census.  William’s youngest daughter Louisa, a dressmaker, died unmarried in 1906.  William’s eldest son Edmund died in 1907 and his second son William Barrol in 1869.  William Barrol’s daughter Emily married in Hackney in 1894 but I do not know her married name.
FAMILY 5 - James the Grocer & John the Gardener’s family
William & Tryphena’s son, William John (grandson of John the Gardener), was living in the Combermere Barracks at Windsor, listed as a Musician.  His wife Alice and their children, Lillian Violet and William Whittaker, were also living at the barracks, but are listed separately as was usual.
John Edward CATCHLOVE’s widow, Mary Ann CATCHLOVE (nee SHARPE)was still living in Hunslet, Yorkshire, with their son youngest surviving son, Percy, who was working as a Boiler Rivetter.

Their eldest son William Henry was a Nut & Bolt Worker in Leeds, West Yorkshire, where he lived with his wife Mary and their children Edward 8, Lily 6, Willie 3 and Edith age 1.  They had been married 9 years.

John & Mary Ann’s second son John had married 4 years previously and now lived with his wife Alice Maud Mary and their 3 year old daughter Mabel in Leeds, West Yorkshire.  John was a  Foreman in the Goods Yard of Midland Railway.
John the Gardener’s youngest son Henry CATCHLOVE was living and working away from home.  Sarah Ann was living at Western Terrace, Northampton with their son Henry John aged 15, a houseboy.  Henry himself was working as a jobbing gardener and living as a boarder in Spratton, Northants.  His entry has been mis-transcribed as CATCHTORN.  These entries were found by SHEILA CATCHLOVE.
James the Grocer’s family emigrated to Australia in 1885 but Charles Hamilton Leyland CATCHLOVE can be found as a boarder in Pancras, an assurance agent for the Australian Mutual Provident Society on a visit to Britain.  We can follow the families of three of John the Gardener’s sons: John Edward who moved to Yorkshire,  William who moved to London and Henry who stayed in Northamptonshire:
Stephen the Farmer’s family are NOT Catchloves!
It appeared for a while that we had a new Family 8, Stephen the Farmer, born in Monyash, Derbyshire and living in Edale, Sheffield.  The census shows Stephen & Hannah to have been married for 34 years, which would be around 1877.  I have searched the BMD Birth Index, the BMD Marriage Index, FreeReg (parish registers online) and every other census year on Ancestry and found nothing.  This is the only record anywhere of a Stephen Catchlove from Derbyshire, who seemed to have appeared out of nowhere.  Why can we not find this family in any other records ?  Because they are not Catchloves!  Although Ancestry transcribes the names as Catchlove, the original script is badly written and unclear.  Sheila CATCHLOVE has looked at the other census pages for Edale and concluded that the family name is more likely to be CRITCHLOW, a name which appears elsewhere in the area.  I have to agree with Sheila; looking at the bad handwriting it could be either name, but as there is no Stephen Catchlove to be found in any other record and no Catchloves in Derbyshire or Sheffield prior to this, it seems highly unlikely that Catchlove is the correct transcription.  A simple check of the 1901 census confirmed it; Stephen Critchlow, a farmer and his wife Hannah of the right age were living in Edale in 1901.