Home.
The First Catchloves.
Catchloves in the Census.
Catchloves in Sussex Parish Registers.
Catchloves in Hampshire Parish Registers.
My Catchlove Family Trees.
Who Do You Think They Are?.
The Australian Connection.
Catchloves on the Map.
18th & 19th Century Sussex & Hampshire.
The London Area in the 17th - 19th Centuries.
RESOURCES & BOOK REVIEWS.
Amendment Log.
C
atchlove
Family History Research
SHEPPERTON 1745
Mary CATCHLOVE marr.Will WALTON
HOUNSLOW 1744 burial  of Richard CATCHLOVE
HOUNSLOW 1744 burial  of Richard CATCHLOVE
HENDON 1735 burial  of Elizabeth CATCHLOVE
Wikipedia tells us that St John Horsleydown was part of St Olave until 1733; it was reabsorbed into St Olave in 1855 until  both were subsumed into Bermondsey in 1904.

Christchurch, Southwark is very close by in Blackfriars Road.  So it is possible these Catchloves are from a single extended family.
GREENWICH

Edmund CATCHLOVE,
 labourer, widower (son of
 Edmund CATCHLOVE,
 carpenter), married 1847,
 St Alphege, Greenwich.
SOUTHWARK

Mary CATCHLOVE married Mark
POTTERTON 1837,
St John Horsleydown.

Sarah CATCHLOVE married 1839
St Saviours.
Sarah CATCHLOVE (dau of Henry
 CATCHLOVE, farmer) married 1839
 Christchurch, Southwark.

Jane CATCHLOVE (dau of John
 CATCHLOVE, carpenter) married 1845,
 St John Horsleydown.

Emma CATCHLOVE died 1861 St. Olave.

Sarah CATCHLOVE died 1861,  
 Camberwell
 Sarah CATCHLOVE, age 57, buried 1861
 Nunhead Cemetery, Linden Grove,
 Southwark.

 Ruth CATCHLOVE, age 23,  died 1889,  
 St Olave.
HACKNEY

Emily CATCHLOVE married 1894, Hackney.
HACKNEY

Emily CATCHLOVE married 1894, Hackney.
ISLINGTON

Sarah CATCHLOVE married
James WHISSON 1821, St
Mary Islington.

Martha CATCHLOVE
married John COLLIS 1822,
 St Mary  Islington.

Sophia CATCHLOVE married
 Robert MOULDING 1826, St Mary Islington.
PANCRAS / CAMDEN

Sarah CATCHLOVE, age 51, buried 1837 St Pancras, Camden.

George CATCHLOVE d.1838 St Pancras.

William John CATCHLOVE born 1876 Pancras.
William John CATCHLOVE bap. 1886, St Mark, Regents Park.

William CATCHLOVE married Louisa Tryphena BRISTOW 1877
Pancras.

Henry Herbert CATCHLOVE born 1877 Pancras.

Ethel Lucy CATCHLOVE born 1889 Pancras.

William John CATCHLOVE, musician, age 27 (son of William  
CATCHLOVE, publican), married 1903 St John the Evangelist,
Charlotte Street, Camden.
MARYLEBONE

Ann CATCHLOVE, age 24, buried
 1833, St Marylebone, Westminster.

Maria CATCHLOVE married 1849
Marylebone.

Ruth CATCHLOVE (dau of John
CATCHLOVE, carpenter) married 1851
St Marylebone, Westminster.

Sarah Jane CATCHLOVE (minor, dau of John  CATCHLOVE, gardener) married George YOUNG, police sergeant, 1867
 St Marylebone, Westminster.
CHELSEA / KENSINGTON

Henry CATCHLOVE age 5 weeks, buried 1826, St Luke, Chelsea.

George Henry CATCHLOVE bapt. 1839, St Luke, Chelsea, son of Henry & Ann CATCHLOVE.

Male CATCHLOVE born 1843 Chelsea.
Male CATCHLOVE died 1843 Chelsea.

Ann Maria CATCHLOVE, age 24 (dau of James CATCHLOVE, grocer) married 1870 St Luke, Chelsea.

George CATCHLOVE born 1878 Chelsea.   George CATCHLOVE died 1878 age 0, Chelsea.

Henry Herbert CATCHLOVE died 1879 age 2, Chelsea.

Emma Lilia CATCHLOVE born 1879, Chelsea.  Emma Lilia CATCHLOVE died 1880 age 0, Chelsea.

Sarah Martha CATCHLOVE married 1884  Kensington.

Tryphena CATCHLOVE died 1884 age 31, Chelsea.
COVENT GARDEN

George CATCHLOVE bap.  
1831, St Paul Covent
Garden, son of Hy & Anne.

Jane CATCHLOVE age
2yrs 6 mths, buried 1831
St Paul, Covent Garden,
Westminster.
Whose baby is Jane?
Are these poor babies -
George, Henry Herbert & Emma Lilia/Selia  -the children of William & Tryphena (Family 5)?
NEW!
Catchloves in the Greater London area not found in the census
A number of Catchloves have been found in the BMD Index and parish record transcripts within the former County of London who do not seem to appear in any census records.  The question I started with was therefore: Do the London Catchloves represent a separate group of families or are they related to the Hampshire & Sussex Catchloves?

Several Catchloves in the London area are listed in the census as unmarried live-in servants, and in most cases we can relate these to the known families originating in Hampshire & Sussex.  However, there are also records of births, marriages and deaths of individuals who do not appear to relate to our known Catchlove families and who should have appeared in the census but do not turn up when I search on Ancestry.  Also, the data from the parish records does not always match that in the BMD Index, with some individuals appearing in one source but not the other, which suggests there is still a lot of data yet to be transcribed and uploaded - or that is missing altogether.  I am still trying to make sense of the data that I do have, but have presented it below in the hopes that someone out there can make a crucial connection (or several!).
I originally recorded the data from the BMD Index and parish registers onto a spreadsheet to see if I could spot any likely connections, as I had with the Hampshire & Sussex Catchloves.  However, due to the shifting boundaries of registration districts and disparities between these and the parish locations (coupled with the sparsity of my knowledge of the London area!), I suspected that I had created artificial divisions between what may be single family groups, so I decided it may be better to plot them on a map first.   The sketch map below shows rough locations where Catchlove births ,marriages and deaths have been recorded in the area.  Parish registers have been more useful here, as the BMD Index only records the registration district, some of which are very large, covering several parishes.

Lists of parishes in the Greater London area north of the Thames can be found on the Middlesex pages of Gendoc and those to the south on the Surrey (e.g. Lambeth & Southwark) and Kent pages (e.g. Deptford & Greenwich).  For a range of maps showing London parishes, try checking out oldlondonmaps.com.  Surprisingly, however, I have found Wikipedia to be one of the most useful resources for tracking down and locating defunct parishes.
Apart from the 17th Century Catchloves in Westminster (see Who Do You Think They Are?), I found two isolated records of 18th Century burials - Elizabeth CATCHLOVE buried at St Mary, Hendon in April 1735 and Richard CATCHLOVE buried at St Dunstan, Cranford St John (Hounslow) in June 1744 - both far outside the area of the London & Middlesex Catchloves covered by the map above.  In addition, there were two other isolated records, a marriage and a baptism:

Mary CATCHLOVE married at St Nicholas, Shepperton in August 1745   Shepperton is a few miles south of Hounslow, so we may speculate that Mary was possibly related to Richard.  Are they descendants of the 17th Century Catchloves in Westminster, as their names  seem to suggest?  If so, why do they live so far outside the capital?  Is it a coincidence that Mary married a man from St Olave, Southwark, where we find a small concentration of Catchloves a hundred or so years later?

Polly CATCHLOVE, daughter of John & Mary Randell, was baptised at St Mary, Queenshithe in November 1760.  Queenshithe is a small ward on the banks of the Thames within the City of London itself.  Charlotte WRUCK found out that Catchlove was Polly’s middle name - she was actually named Polly Catchlove RANDELL - and identified her as belonging to the Westminster Catchloves.

The next earliest records I have found date to the 1820s, when three Catchlove women were married in the parish of St Mary in Islington - Sarah in 1821, Martha in 1822 and Sophia in 1826 - suggesting they may have been sisters from a single family.  There are no further records for Islington, so we do not know who their parents were or whether there were any brothers who remained in the parish - it was customary to marry in the bride’s parish, so marriages of female Catchloves may give a better clue to where the family lived.

Edmund CATCHLOVE, a widower, son of Edmund CATCHLOVE, carpenter - married at Greenwich in 1847.  This is Edmund the Woodman (Family 2), who married the widow Margaret Seymour, nee McGrath, following the death of his first wife, Selina Jane in 1843.

As we have seen above, several records relate to Family 5 (James the Grocer & John the Gardener).  Jane CATCHLOVE, who married in St John Horsleydown in 1845 and Ruth CATCHLOVE, who married in Marylebone in 1851, are the sisters of James and John.  Just prior to her marriage, Ruth appears in the 1841 census as a live-in cook at Abbey Road, Marylebone.  Annie Maria CATCHLOVE, married at Camberwell in 1865, is the daughter of John the Gardener.  Ann Maria CATCHLOVE, the daughter of James the Grocer, married Sam KERLY in Chelsea in 1870.  The younger Ruth CATCHLOVE who died at St Olave in 1889 is John the Gardener’s daughter. More happily, we also see the marriages of John the Gardener’s other daughter Sarah Jane and his son William’s marriage to Tryphena and the birth, baptism and marriage of their son, William John CATCHLOVE, the Regimental Bandsman.  I suspect the poor babies who died - George, Herbert Henry & Emma Lillia - were also the ill-fated William & Tryphena’s children.


But who do we have apart from the Islington Sisters and Family 5?

It is difficult to say with certainty which families many of the single women belong to.  The 57 year old Sarah CATCHLOVE who died in Camberwell in 1861 is found in the 1851 and 1861 census as an unmarried live-in servant in Camberwell.  The 1851 census shows her to have been born in Houghton, Sussex.  Her birth is recorded in the parish records for Houghton for 1806 and shows her parents to be a John & Mary CATCHLOVE, who also had another daughter, Mary in 1808.  I suspect John & Mary to be the parents of Edward the Blacksmith (Family 3) - and therefore Sarah to be his sister - but have not found a record of Edward’s birth, although the 1851 census indicates this to be around 1800.

Emily CATCHLOVE who married in Hackney in 1894 is listed as a boarder at Glengall Road, Camberwell in the 1891 census which shows her as a dressmaker born in Hythe.  She first appears in the 1871 census as a child living with her grandmother Mary THORNE in Fawley.  Subsequent investigation using the BMD Index threw up the marriage of a Jane THORN to William Barrol CATCHLOVE in the Southampton registration district in 1863.  Emily’s father William Barrol is, of course, the son of William the Chairmaker (Family 4).  William’s death is recorded in the New Forest registration district under which Hythe comes.

Comparison with the 1901 census reveals that Ethel Lucy CATCHLOVE born in Pancras in 1889 is the daughter of George William CATCHLOVE the woodwork instructor, son of George the Policeman (Family 2).
Sarah CATCHLOVE, daughter of Henry, CATCHLOVE, farmer - married at Christchurch, Southwark in 1839 - who is Henry the Farmer?
Maria CATCHLOVE - married in Marylebone in 1849
Emma CATCHLOVE - died at St Olave in 1861
Sarah Martha CATCHLOVE - married in Kensington in 1884.
Mary Jane MCBREARTY - a widow who married in Deptford in 1883 and records her father as William CATCHLOVE, publican.  The date of her marriage and her age at the time discounts the probability that she is a child of William & Tryphena as it puts her estimated birth date at 1842, so who was her father?  The only other Mary Jane that I am aware of whose father was a publican is the daughter of Edward the Blacksmith (Family 3) who had given up smithing and kept an inn by the time of the 1881 census.  However, Edward’s daughter is 15 years younger and married a Walter KEYWOOD in 1885, confirmed by the 1891 census which shows them living with her widowed mother Eleanor and brother John.  A search of the Free BMD Index shows a Mary Jane CATCHLOVE married a John MCBREARTY in Portsea in 1857.  I have not found a record of her birth so cannot identify to which family she belongs.
Mary CATCHLOVE - married at St John Horsleydown in 1837
George CATCHLOVE - died in Pancras in 1838
Sarah CATCHLOVE - buried in Pancras in 1837 age 51
The close dates and geographical proximity of these two deaths suggest this may be a middle-aged married couple, who both died before the 1841 census.
Who does that leave?
I thought at first that these records referred to a single baptism and that Pallott had simply misread the baptism record, taking the date of birth recorded there as the date of the baptism, which actually took place 8 years later.  But how likely is it that he would have mistaken St Paul’s, Covent Garden with St Luke’s of Chelsea?  Did Henry & Ann have two children named George and have them baptised in different churches in different parts of London?  Or were there two couples called Henry & Ann CATCHLOVE, who both had a son named George baptised in the same year?

The likely reason that no other Catchlove baptisms appear in Pallott’s Index is that most of the Index was destroyed by bombing in WWII,
with only 200,000 records surviving from an original 12 million.
?
Based on the births and baptisms, we can see at least two families living in the County of London area in the years immediately before the 1841 census, for whom we have no other records:  Henry & Ann in Chelsea and John & Susannah in Lambeth.

It is not clear if the Hy & Ann who baptised baby George at Covent Garden are the same couple as Henry & Ann in Chelsea:
Pallott's Baptism Index for England: 1780 - 1837 Record for Geo CATCHLOVE:  S. Paul, C. Garden 1831. Parents: Hy and Ann.
Baptism Registers of St Luke, Chelsea, Middlesex:  27 January 1839.  George Henry, born Nov 29 1831, son of Henry & Ann CATCHLOVE, Star? Street, Paddington, carpenter.
However, I have been informed that the George Henry baptised in St Luke, Chelsea in 1839 and his father Henry
are those who emigrated to Australia on the Hooghly in 1839.  Two of their descendants, Glenys and Diane, have suggested that Henry had his son rebaptised prior to the voyage to protect him from the perils of the voyage.
Their story can be picked up on The Adelaide Catchloves page.

Ann CATCHLOVE - buried in St Marylebone in 1833 - is most likely the wife of Henry and mother of George Henry baptised at Chelsea, as Henry travelled to Australia as a widower.
PLEASE NOTE:  the parish register entries for the London area were only found by searching for the Catchlove name on Ancestry and Findmypast and the results are therefore subject to the vagaries of their search engines.  I have not searched the actual registers or transcripts, so there may well be more Catchloves than are listed here.  If anyone knows of any records I have missed, I would be very grateful for details.